Fraud Prevention Tip

September 12, 2014 – FRAUD ALERT

Dear Members,

The security of your account is of the utmost importance and top priority to us. With the recent data breach at Home Depot, we are closely monitoring the situation and will keep affected members informed via secured messaging in Online Banking, email, and/or mail.

We recommend you keep an eye on the charges to your account using Online Banking, our Mobile App, and/or your monthly statements. If you see a charge you didn’t make, call us immediately at (424) 233-3091.

Please also note, when we initiate a call to you, we will NEVER ask for your personal information such as your social security number or birthday.  Please do not provide security information to potential perpetrators.  Also, we recommend you call the credit union to set up security questions for your account and update your email address and secondary phone number for future identification.

Below you will find a note from Home Depot.  They are offering free identity protection service to customers affected by the recent data breach:

 

From the HOME DEPOT

Last Tuesday, September 2, we disclosed that we were investigating a possible breach of our payment data systems. We want you to know that we have now confirmed that those systems have in fact been breached, which could potentially impact any customer that has used their payment card at our U.S. and Canadian stores, from April forward. We do not have any evidence that the breach has impacted stores in Mexico or customers who shopped online at HomeDepot.com.

We apologize for the frustration and anxiety this causes our customers.

We also want to emphasize that you will not be responsible for any fraudulent charges to your accounts, and we’re offering free identity protection services, including credit monitoring, to any customer who has shopped at a Home Depot store in 2014, from April on.   

You can learn more about the identity protection services and how to sign up for them https://homedepot.allclearid.com/.

It is important to closely monitor your payment card accounts and report unusual activity to your issuing bank.

 

July 23, 2014 – FRAUD ALERT

We have been notified of FAKE TEXT messages seeking sensitive information. Remember, PacTrans FCU will NEVER text you or call you for personal information. If you have further questions or concerns, please call 424.233.3091. Here is an image of the fake text:

 

fake text

ATTENTION**

Recent media reports have surfaced about a potential security breach of the popular OpenSSL. They have been calling it the  ‘Heartbleed Bug’. To learn more about the Heartbleed Bug and to protect yourself,  click here:  http://heartbleed.com/

UPDATE: Changing Passwords After the Heartbleed

You have no doubt heard about the Heartbleed bug by now and that you should change your web site passwords. It has affected sites such as Gmail and Facebook, as well as many other web sites you use on a regular basis and it is considered a serious matter.

It’s difficult to know which sites have been affected by Heartbleed or what information may have been compromised. The advice being given by security experts is to wait till these companies have a chance to fix the issue and then change your passwords to those sites. Unfortunately, we don’t know when the issue will be fixed for all of them.

That said many of the most popular banking, social media, and commercial sites are starting to report it has been resolved. It isn’t known what, if any, information was taken as a result of this, but changing your passwords is a good precautionary measure after sites have been patched.

Companies are starting to post their status on addressing Heartbleed and it’s likely you can find something on their websites about it. If it has been addressed, the main passwords to change are:

·  Financial institutions such as banks and brokerage accounts

·  Email

·  Tax Filing Sites

·  Healthcare sites

·  Online shopping sites or any site where you have an account and use a credit card (Amazon, eBay, Walmart online)

·  Social Media (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.)

Remember not to panic. You need to be aware of this and you should change your passwords, but it isn’t all gloom and doom. Living in our world now means exposing yourself to this risk. Just be sure to take other steps to limit your exposure and use common sense as if walking around a strange city. The city is just virtual now.

PacTrans FCU will never call you and ask you personal information. Should you receive any calls or emails it is important to NOT GIVE OUT any personal information. Please call PacTrans FCU right away at 424.233.3091.

DEBIT CARD PIN/FRAUD PREVENTION FOR SUMMER

The summer travel season will be upon us soon. With more traveling, means more chances you’ll be using your debit card for purchases. To keep your information safe, it’s important that you stay proactive. Here are some tips to keep your debit card safe and away from fraudsters.

  1. Treat your debit card like cash, always keep it somewhere safe and out of sight. Call PacTrans FCU  immediately at 424.233.3091 if your card is lost or stolen.
  2. Do not give your debit card over the phone unless you initiate the call. The same applies with emails; never send your debit card information via emails.
  3. As your shopping activity goes up, it’s important that you review your account activity regularly. If you find any discrepancy, call PacTrans FCU right away.
  4. Do not write your PIN number down, memorize it! NEVER give your PIN to anyone. Shield your PIN number when you have to use it to ensure no one sees it.
  5. Be safe online as well as your mobile phone! Never purchase from a site that you do not trust, and always make sure the site you are purchasing from is secured. Look for “https://” the “s” stands for “secured” and means the page is encrypted.
  6. Never us your debit card to make purchases on a public free wifi network typically found at local coffee shops.